PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION


We value your trust you have placed in us. That is the reason we take utmost care for protection of your data. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. We encourage all our Users to go through our 'Privacy Policy' to understand how we handle your personal and business information while you take advantage of our Services. This policy is only applicable to the entire network of marketplaces operated by Businessekart and not by any other company.



2. SCOPE


Our Website may collect your personal data for business purposes. This policy explains how we handle your data and what we collect, how we use it, when and if we disclose it, and your options for managing your data with Prokart Business Solutions Private Limited. When you access Our Website, we collect and store your personal data provided by you, that information will exclusively be with Businessekart, unless otherwise specified. We need to collect your data in order to provide you with better Services and give you a better experience. We only collect information which we consider necessary to meet our requirements. You can simply browse the Website without providing us any information about yourself. In case you want to access our Services then we would require some information from you. Promotions on our network might be sponsored by companies other than Businessekart or could be co-sponsored by both Businessekart and another company. Some or all of the data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor. However, you have the choice to not participate in the promotion if you prefer your data not to be shared.



3. COLLECTION OF DATA


Usually we collect personal data which includes but is not limited to:

a. Password;

b. Geographic location;

c. Details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider;

d. Type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.);

e. Operating system of your system, device and the website you last visited before visiting the Website;

f. Duration of your stay on the website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access, general information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Website may store temporary or permanent, cookies on your computer. To understand in detail how we use cookies, please refer our Cookie Policy ;

g. Details relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;

h. Information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise;

i. Website may use third-party service providers to post advertisements on other websites across the internet and advertisements by third parties can be posted on our Website. They may collect general information about your visits to the Website, and your interaction with our Services on the Website. Please do note that Sensitive Personal Data and other Personal Data may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy. ;


However, we do not store any information related to credit card/ debit card, CVV Number, expiry date or 3D secure password, online banking username or password. All the card/online banking related details are collected by a third-party payment gateway. We receive and store limited information including the transaction ID, time, name and other details entered by you on the Website of the payment gateway necessary to identify and verify the payment made by you. Whatever your chosen online mode of payment, you can be assured that the Website’s trusted gateway partner uses secure encryption technology in order to keep your transactional details confidential at all times. These gateways are managed by leading banks who use the 3D secure password service, created by you, to provide an additional layer of security to your online transactions.

While availing any of the payment method(s) available on the Website, the Website will not assume liability, monetary or consequential, for any loss caused to Users due to payment issues arising out of the transactions or of usage of data provided to gateway partner.



4. USAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION


The main purpose in collecting personal and public information is to enhance the user's experience on our network of sites. This involves offering customized services, interactive communication, and other services, most of which are free, while some may be paid. Business information is used to showcase the User's business listing or product offerings across our network, aiming to generate more business opportunities. We collect information for following purposes:

a.To provide the Services ,
We use data about you to offer assistance to you, incorporating to process exchanges with you, verify you when you sign in, work and keep up the Services. Our Services additionally incorporate customized highlights that customize your experience, upgrade your profitability, and improve your capacity to work together adequately with others via naturally breaking down the exercises to give perceptions and proposals that are important for you. We may utilize your email space to gather your connection with a specific association or industry to customize the substance and experience you get on Our Website and to send marketing information. Where you utilize different Services, We consolidate data about you and your exercises to give a coordinated encounter, for example, to help you to discover data from one Service while looking from another or to introduce significant item data as you traverse our Website.

b. To provide free services,
Businessekart displays ads based on site usage statistics and visitor trends. Businessekart uses users' personal and business information to deliver targeted advertisements through its websites, newsletters, and tailored emails. Furthermore, once a User's personal and business details are visible on our network, they might start receiving business inquiries via email, phone calls, or SMS notifications from various potential buyers and sellers, even if they aren't directly relevant to their interests. It's important to note that Businessekart doesn't control Users' actions in sending business inquiries to listed members.

c. To improve and optimize the Services
We use information we collect to improve the execution of each procedure, provide observations and recommendations, and to assist you in optimizing your work processes.

d. For research and development:
We are continually searching for approaches to make our Services more brilliant, quicker, secure, coordinated, and helpful to you.

e. To communicate with you about the Services:
We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases, you cannot opt out of them.

f. For safety and security:
We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies. All Users will have the ability to manage the sharing of their information through their respective administration panel or dashboard. Only Businessekart, its registered members, or its Business Agents operating under confidentiality agreements will send these direct mailers. The relevance of the connections established between Users will be based on the information provided and sought by different Users. In addition to the above points, we use your information for other lawful purposes related to our business and in furtherance to fulfilment of lawful contract. We keep track of users' buying and browsing activities, which may include their clients' contact information and profiles. This information is then utilized to provide additional valuable services to our users.



5. OPTING OUT OF DATA COLLECTION


The Website provides you the option to opt out of receiving non-essential communications (promotional/marketing-related). You can unregister/unsubscribe from the lists/newsletters/and promotional mails by pressing the “unsubscribe” section in your email inbox.
We store data for as long as it is needed in order to provide you with Services including those described above. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide you the Services. You also have the option of deregistering for our Services or deleting your account. When you delete your account, we delete information that you provided to us.



6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY


Your personal data may be disclosed by us to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms of Use to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.


7. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION


A User can modify their account information and profile by logging into our Website or by sending a request to Support@businessekrt.com. It may take up to two days for the requested changes to be visible online due to verification processes and server cache policies. If a User chooses to delete or deactivate their account, they won't be able to access any members-only areas of the network. Some information may still remain in our archive records.



8. STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF DATA


We may collect and store your personal data in India and also with our affiliates and third parties which are based in other countries. We shall make sure that the recipient of your personal data incorporates and implements equivalent level of protection as implemented by us.



9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER


In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2002 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: CA Prajyotkumar Kavthekar
Address: 3rd Floor, 320, Hirabuag Business Centre, Hirabaug Chowk, Shukrawar peth, Pune - 411002
Email id: help@businessekart.com



10. UNAUTHORISED USE OF YOUR DATA


Organisation has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access.